Privacy Policy

As of 15-Jul-2019

It is very important to us to keep your personal data safe. The Blum Privacy Policy tells you how we capture personal data when you use our website and what we use your personal information for. We embrace data protection positively and comply with data protection regulations (DSG – Austrian Data Protection Act, GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation, TKG – Austrian Telecommunications Act). You will find more detailed information about our company under Imprint.

By using our website you agree to the following provisions of the Blum Privacy Policy.

 

A. Personal Data

Personal data is data that allows us to identify you. This data includes your name, email address, address and telephone number. Your personal data will only be collected and processed if you give your express permission and if you voluntarily submit it when signing up for our services. This applies to the following services:

In these cases, you will be informed of the type of data captured and the purpose for which the data is to be processed before you submit your personal information. In addition, you will be asked to give your consent which can be revoked at any time.

The personal data captured by our website will only be shared with companies within the corporate group and sales partners where this is necessary for data processing and where you have given your consent.

 

B. Other Data

In addition to the data specified under Section A., general data on your computer or mobile device and browsing habits is captured to improve the functionality and appearance of our services. This data is acquired through cookies. The cookies and social media plug-ins we use are described in our Cookie Policy .

 

C. Data Security

Appropriate technical and organisational measures ensure that the data stored on our website and other systems is protected against loss, destruction, unauthorised access, manipulation and disclosure. However, despite regular checks, it is impossible to provide complete protection against online threats.

 

D. Links to Other Providers

Our website contains links to relevant information from other providers. This content is produced by third parties over whom we exercise no control. We are not responsible for the content of external sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites or platforms.

 

E. Information, Correction & Deletion

If you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you may request a copy of your information. Any mistakes can be corrected and personal data can be deleted if requested. In addition, the right to restrict access to data and the right to data portability is applied on a case-by-case basis. Please send your inquiries to .

 

F. Questions, Ideas & Comments

If you have any questions about the Blum Privacy Policy, any ideas or comments, please contact .

 

G. Amendments to the Privacy Policy

Should any changes be made to our Privacy Policy, the amended version and date of the most recent revision will appear on this page.



Asia
Europe
Oceania